Skip to content Skip to sidebar Skip to footer

MHHS senior earns scholarship from Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Today, the Jack Kent Cooke Foundation announced that 100 graduating high school seniors, including  Darren Blount of Mountain Home High School, will receive the Cooke College Scholarship.

Blount and the other recipients will receive up to $55,000 annually to cover costs associated with their undergraduate education as they attend some of the nation’s top colleges and universities next fall.

The Cooke College Scholarship Program seeks to help high-achieving students like Blount with financial needs earn a college degree.

Responding to rising tuition costs and economic challenges faced by families across the country in the last two years, the Foundation has increased the maximum award amount for the College Scholarship to keep pace with college costs. In addition to substantial financial support, Scholars also receive ongoing academic coaching and advising, graduate school and career advising, and access to a network of over 2,800 active Cooke Scholars and Alumni.

Scholars will receive opportunities for internships, study abroad, and access to graduate school funding.

“Our country is full of bright and motivated students. We want to make sure those with financial need have the opportunity to succeed,” said Seppy Basili, Executive Director of the Jack Kent Cooke Foundation. “We admire the determination displayed by the finalists this year, and we’re extremely proud of these students’ achievements. We look forward to witnessing their future accomplishments.”

This year, students applied for the Cooke College Scholarship from all 50 states, Washington, DC, Puerto Rico, Guam, Northern Marianas, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa. The Foundation evaluated each submission and selected Scholars based on their academic ability, persistence, leadership, and financial need.

Scholars will go on to study in fields such as biological science, engineering, computer science, fine arts, and political science.

These 100 Scholars join the 49 current Cooke Young Scholars selected in February to continue to receive the organization’s support to form the 2022 cohort of 149 College Scholars. A full list of the 2022 Cooke College Scholars, including the high schools and states they represent, can be found below.

Arkansas

Marlissa Archie – Hot Springs World Class High School
Darren Blount – Mountain Home High School

Arizona

Wendy Ceja Gonzalez – North High School

California

Lena Abed – Al-Arqam Islamic School
Favour Akingbemi – George Washington Preparatory High School
Yamileth Alvarez Haro – Stone Ridge Christian High School
Cristofer Arellano Acosta – Arvin High School
Mekyla Basconcillo* – Stevenson School
Metztli Carbajal – Southwest High School
Joel Castro – Herbert Hoover High School
Mariana Chavez Ontiveros – Torrance High School
Rani Chor – Glen A Wilson High School
Genesis Guzman* – Waverly School
Agnes Liang – Mission High School
Diana Ochoa-Chavez – Salinas High School
Cionnie Pineda* – Harvard-Westlake School
Natalie Rangel* – Thacher School
Katy Shin – Golden Valley High School
Jasleen Sihota – Venture Academy
Jaden Stewart – North Hollywood High School
Fiona Tan* – The Nueva School
Anjali Truong* – Stanford University Online High School
Karla Vasquez – Hawthorne High School
Alina Vo* – James Lick High School

Colorado

Lae Lim Jung* – Fountain Valley School
Nicole Millan Ortiz – Legacy High School

Connecticut

Madison Gates – Waterford High School

District of Columbia

Temitayo Adeola – Eastern Senior High School
Mikaela Johnson* – School Without Walls
Charles Minnis* – Benjamin Banneker Academic High School

Florida

Ashley Adirika – Miami Beach Senior High School
Isaiah Asbed* – Canterbury School
Tristan Ide – Champion Preparatory Academy
Makenna Jenkins* – Lehigh Senior High School
Joanne Lioe* – Saint Petersburg Senior High School
Bershnica Louis* – William H Turner Technology and Arts High School
Cameron Martin* – Alexander W Dreyfoos School Of The Arts
Nathalia Martinez* – Lely High School
Gloria Ogbekhilu* – Land O’ Lakes High School
Eduardo Pinto – Sheridan Technical High School
Emily Rodriguez – Duval Charter High School At Baymeadows
Camron Stewart – Nova High School
Kevin Yang-Li – Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

Georgia

Ochuwa Garuba – North Cobb High School
Stella Kwon* – Brookwood High School
Avia Solomon* – Douglas County High School
Emani Stanton – North Atlanta High School

Iowa

Kayleigh Edmonds – Nevada High School
Alyssa Makena – Valley High School

Idaho

Maria Mendoza – Community School
Audrey Ralphs – Renaissance High School

Illinois

Marbella Aguilar – Mansueto High School
Javier Alcantar – Thornton Fractional South High School
Mariam Aljuboory – Chicago Mathematics and Science Academy
Ariela Asllani – Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Salamot Balogun – Thornridge High School
Dylan Chhay* – Whitney M Young Magnet High School
Emily Flores – Elgin High School
Minerva Garcia – Northside College Preparatory High School
Lethzeylee Gutierrez – Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Sabira Hassan – Minooka Community High School
Rem Johannknecht – Walter Payton College Preparatory High School
Daniel Kocot – Von Steuben Metropolitan Science Center
Olivia Kocot – Von Steuben Metropolitan Science Center
Brian Nguyen – Northside College Preparatory High School
Muhammad Emir Ezzat Suhaime* – Lake Forest Academy

Indiana

Katherine Beeson* – The Culver Academies
Adrian Montes – Warren Central High School

Kentucky

Mary Rose Beeken* – Lawrenceville School
Paige Lauren Kight* – Paducah Tilghman High School

Louisiana

Phillip Dinh – Patrick F Taylor Science and Technology Academy
Joy Han – Northshore High School
William Nelson* – Ouachita Parish High School
Anita Zahiri – Benjamin Franklin High School

Massachusetts

Sunning David* – Salem High School
Alex Guzman Caceres – Brooke Charter School
Karol Querido* – Milton Academy
Sarah Wang* – Phillips Academy

Maryland

Rebekah Alemayehu – John F Kennedy High School
Elon Atlaw – Northwood High School
Arjun Banerjee – Reservoir High School
Yeabsira Hawaz – Springbrook High School
Nicholas Miller – Catoctin High School
Emmanuella Osei – Wilde Lake High School

Michigan

Ronny Abdullah – Edsel B Ford High School

Minnesota

Fardouza Farah – Owatonna High School

Missouri

Alyssa Garciano* – Truman High School
Maxine Straka* – Thomas Jefferson School
Thalia Vincent – Metro Academic and Classical High School

Mississippi

Nick Djedjos – Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science

Montana

Lissy Suazo – Lone Peak High School

North Carolina

Jaylen Adams – Olympic High School
Althea Bennett* – North Buncombe High School
Lyric Larson – Caldwell Early College High School
Gaochia Lee – Montgomery County Early College
Nina Noble – Isaac Bear Early College High School
Evelin Ortiz-Munoz – Jordan Matthews High School

Nebraska

Jamie Chen* – Phillips Exeter Academy

New Hampshire

Liam Oliva* – Phillips Exeter Academy
Martha Rauch* – Phillips Exeter Academy

New Jersey

Danna Chacon Pulido – Elizabeth High School Frank J. Cicarell Academy
Vanessa Iwuoha – Essex County Vocational School
Charlize Leon Mata – Perth Amboy High School
Sheikh Mahmud* – Egg Harbor Township High School

New Mexico

Paloma Del Valle – Santa Teresa High School

Nevada

Angel Ndubisi – Advanced Technologies Academy
Josue Ramirez – Advanced Technologies Academy

New York

Thays Garcia* – High School of American Studies
Tanisha Narine – Young Women’s Leadership School, Queens
Camila Perez* – Bard High School Early College II

Ohio

Hannah Gartrell – Eaton High School
Christopher Hughes – Jackson High School
Sophie Hull – Cleveland School of Architecture and Design at John Hay Campus
Casey Lin – Wooster High School
Colin Schillinger* – Saint Ignatius High School
Saron Tefera – Anderson High School

Oregon

Jose Blancarte Ramirez* – Oregon Episcopal School
Jeff Cervantes Mendoza – Reynolds High School
Olivia Ye – David Douglas High School

Pennsylvania

Soloman Khan-Syed – Cedar Cliff High School
Edward Kong – North Penn High School
Emma Lazo – Freedom High School
Katherine Lee* – Conestoga High School

Puerto Rico

Leonardo Zambrano-Tapia – Escuela Secundaria Especializada en CIMATEC

South Carolina

Miliani Smith – Charlotte Country Day School

South Dakota

Mercedes Shangreaux* – Choate Rosemary Hall
Lydia Whirlwind Soldier* – Washington High School

Tennessee

Juan Escamilla Vargas – Valor College Prep
Melangelo Pride – Upperman High School

Texas

Aly Muhammad Bijani* – Saint Pius X High School
Francisco Garcia – Roma High School
Nashra Hassan – ML Wisdom High School
Zachary Inglis* – Phillips Exeter Academy
Thu Le – School of Science and Engineering at Yvonne A Ewell Townview Magnet Center
Karen Mendoza* – Awty International School
Madelyn Moore – Irving High School
Mercy Okougbodu – West Mesquite High School
Roberto Salinas* – Texas Academy of International And STEM Studies
Hawk Veluz* – Heritage High School

Virginia

Adia Colvin* – Cape Henry Collegiate School
Eujine Kim – Heritage High School
Amina Luvsanchultem – Washington-Lee High School
Mohtashin Talukder – J E B Stuart High School

Wisconsin

Morgan Maier – Turtle Lake High School

West Virginia

Badi Prenam Kao – Spring Mills High School

Local Mountain Home, AR News



© 2022 Mountain Home Observer. All Rights Reserved.