Skip to content Skip to footer

Privacy Policy for Mountain Home Observer, LLC

At the Mountain Home Observer Website, accessible from mhobserver.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our readers, subscribers, and general visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by the Mountain Home Observer Website and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Mountain Home Observer Website. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms including any changes or addendums to this policy in the future.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information, such as when you subscribe to our premium content.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, employer name, occupation, home address, email address, telephone number, and a variety of notification preferences.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud
  • Call you about a billing issue

Log Files

Mountain Home Observer Website follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies and Internet Service Providers (ISP) practice this and are a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, general geographical location (city), screen size dimensions, ISP, date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, number of clicks, and duration of time on page. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering generic demographic information to better cater to our audience.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Mountain Home Observer Website uses what is called ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type or device used and/or other information.

Cookies are necessary for the operation of this website and play a critical role to allow subscribers to view paid for content by logging/signing in to their user accounts.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visits from other websites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our current advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below, if available.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Mountain Home Observer Website.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on the Mountain Home Observer Website, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that the Mountain Home Observer Website has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Mountain Home Observer Website’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. However, do note that if you are a subscriber and disable cookies in your browser or for this website, you will not be able to login to your user account because your browser is prohibiting the use of what is known as a “session”. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

The Mountain Home Observer Website does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Local Mountain Home, AR News



© 2022 Mountain Home Observer. All Rights Reserved.